Free online Chess server. Play Chess now in a clean interface. No registration, no ads, no plugin required. Play Chess with the computer, friends or random opponents.
Play
Create a game Tournament Simultaneous exhibitions
Learn
Chess basics Puzzles Practice Coordinates Study Coaches
Watch
Lichess TV Current games Streamers Broadcasts (beta) Video library
Community
Players Teams Forum Questions & Answers
Tools
Analysis board Opening explorer Board editor Import game Advanced search
Sign in
Reconnecting

Live tournament broadcasts [BETA]

Upcoming

Hoogeveen Open - Round 5 Starts at 12:00 UTC October 23rd.

Hoogeveen, Svidler vs. Shankland - Game 3 Starts 12:00 UTC on October 23rd. Peter Svidler and Sam Shankland will play a 6 game match.

Hoogeveen, Fedoseev vs. Van Foreest - Game 3 Starts at 12:00 UTC on October 23rd. Vladimir Fedoseev and Jorden Van Foreest will play a 6 game match.

World Youth Championship U18 - Round 5 Starts at 12:30 UTC on October 23rd.

World Youth Championship U16 - Round 5 Starts at 12:30 UTC on October 23rd.

World Youth Championship U14 - Round 5 Starts at 12:30 UTC on October 23rd.

World Youth Championship U18(Women) - Round 5 Starts at 12:30 UTC on October 23rd.

World Youth Championship U16(Women) - Round 5 Starts at 12:30 UTC on October 23rd.

World Youth Championship U14(Women) - Round 5 Starts at 12:30 UTC on October 23rd.

Chess.com Isle of Man International - Round 4 Starts at 13:30 UTC on October 23rd. Featuring: Aronian, MVL, Giri, Kramnik, So, Anand, Grischuk, Nakamura and more.

Completed

Chess.com Isle of Man International - Round 3 Starts at 13:30 UTC on October 21st. Featuring: Aronian, MVL, Giri, Kramnik, So, Anand, Grischuk, Nakamura and more.

World Youth Championship U18(Women) - Round 4 Starts at 12:30 UTC on October 22nd.

World Youth Championship U14(Women) - Round 4 Starts at 12:30 UTC on October 22nd.

World Youth Championship U16 - Round 4 Starts at 12:30 UTC on October 22nd.

World Youth Championship U14 - Round 4 Starts at 12:30 UTC on October 22nd.

Hoogeveen, Fedoseev vs. Van Foreest - Game 2 Starts at 12:00 UTC on October 22nd. Vladimir Fedoseev and Jorden Van Foreest will play a 6 game match.

Hoogeveen, Svidler vs. Shankland - Game 2 Starts 12:00 UTC on October 22nd. Peter Svidler and Sam Shankland will play a 6 game match.

World Youth Championship U18 - Round 4 Starts at 12:30 UTC on October 22nd.

Hoogeveen Open - Round 3 Starts at 7:00 UTC October 22nd.

World Youth Championship U16(Women) - Round 3 Starts at 14:30 UTC on October 21st.

World Youth Championship U18(Women) - Round 3 Starts at 14:30 UTC on October 21st.

World Youth Championship U14 - Round 3 Starts at 14:30 UTC on October 21st.

World Youth Championship U16 - Round 3 Starts at 14:30 UTC on October 21st.

World Youth Championship U18 - Round 3 Starts at 14:30 UTC on October 21st.

Chess.com Isle of Man International - Round 2 Starts at 13:30 UTC on October 21st. Featuring: Aronian, MVL, Giri, Kramnik, So, Anand, Grischuk, Nakamura and more.

Hoogeveen, Svidler vs. Shankland Starts 12:00 UTC on October 21st. Peter Svidler and Sam Shankland will play a 6 game match.

Hoogeveen, Fedoseev vs. Van Foreest Starts at 12:00 UTC on October 21st. Vladimir Fedoseev and Jorden Van Foreest will play a 6 game match.

Hoogeveen Open - Round 2 Starts at 12:00 UTC October 21st.

World Youth Championship U16 - Round 2 Starts at 12:00 UTC on October 21st.

World Youth Championship U18 - Round 2 Starts at 12:00 UTC on October 21st.