lichess.org

Ruy Lopez Games from Books

1 • danmanning •
  1. Horvath - Pamkilpel 1997 Berlin
  1. danmanning

1d4

1 • danmanning •
  1. 1d4
  1. danmanning

miniatures

1 • danmanning •
  1. Aron Nimzowitsch - Ryckhoff
  1. danmanning

Posits From My Games

1 • danmanning •
  1. Sergik78ua (1699) - danmanning (1674)
  2. Benkoso (1653) - danmanning (1679)
  3. Tommy253 (1364) - danmanning (1367)
  4. toivo333 (1680) - danmanning (1698)
  1. danmanning

Grandmaster Games II

1 • danmanning •
  1. Yasser Seirawan - Anatoly Karpov
  2. Viktor Korchnoi - Garry Kasparov
  3. Alexander Beliavsky - John Nunn
  4. Vasily Smyslov - Zoltan Ribli
  1. danmanning

random endgame stuff

1 • danmanning •
  1. Magnus Carlsen - Teimour Radjabov
  2. Vassily Ivanchuk - Viswanathan Anand
  3. Aron Nimzowitsch - Jose Raul Capablanca
  4. two bishops ending
  1. danmanning

endgames (Practical Endgame Play) STudy #2

1 • danmanning •
  1. 8.2 Study by Cheron (1926)
  2. Chapter1, but White to move.
  3. 8.3 Study by Kopayev
  4. 8.3 but Black to play
  1. danmanning

favorite games

1 • danmanning •
  1. Robert James Fischer - Boris Spassky
  2. Jose Raul Capablanca - Benito Higinio Villegas
  3. Johannes Zukertort - Joseph Henry Blackburne
  4. Daniil Dubov - Ivan Saric
  1. danmanning

Kasparov:Predecessors book 1

1 • danmanning •
  1. Alexander McDonnell - Louis Charles Mahe De La Bourdonnais
  2. Pierre Charles Fournier de Saint Amant - Howard Staunton
  3. Adolf Anderssen - Lionel Adalbert Bagration Felix Kieseritzky
  4. Adolf Anderssen - Jean Dufresne
  1. danmanning

Dr. Palmer's Games in MI Chess Magazine Winter 2020

4 • danmanning •
  1. Seth Homa - Tony Palmer
  2. Anatoly Lein - Tony Palmer
  3. Tony Palmer - Kevin Noren
  1. danmanning

instructive games

1 • danmanning •
  1. #24 Alexander Alekhine - Fred Dewhirst Yates
  2. #25 Aganalian - Tigran Vartanovich Petrosian
  3. #28 Jan Foltys - Harry Golombek
  4. #29 Isaac Kashdan - Herman Steiner
  1. danmanning

Mammoth Games II

5 • danmanning •
  1. 65. Boris Spassky - Mikhail Tal
  2. 66. Vladimir Bagirov - Eduard Gufeld
  3. #67 Anatoly Karpov - Viktor Korchnoi
  4. 68. Dragoljub Minic - Albin Planinc
  1. danmanning

42 Checkmates

2 • danmanning •
  1. Anastasia's Mate
  2. Anderssen's Mate
  3. Arabian Mate
  4. Back Rank Mate
  1. danmanning

General Game Studies

1 • danmanning •
  1. Palmer-Lopez 2019 M/E/C Tourney
  2. Alexander Fishbein - Bruci Lopez (CHESS LIFE 4/2015)
  3. Baskaran Adhiban - Hikaru Nakamura (CHESS LIFE 4/2015)
  4. Bemben-Posthuma 2018
  1. danmanning

endgames (Practical Endgame Play-mastering the basics by Efstratios Grivas)

3 • danmanning •
  1. 2.1 Close Opposition White to Play
  2. 2.1 Close Opposition Black to play
  3. 2.2 White to play
  4. 2.2 Black to Play
  1. danmanning

grandmaster games

1 • danmanning •
  1. Dragoljub Minic - Albin Planinc
  2. Vassily Ivanchuk - Wesley So (CHESS LIFE 4/2015)
  3. Krasenkow, Michal - Gleizerov, Evgeny
  4. Leonid Stein - Robert Eugene Byrne
  1. danmanning
Reconnecting