Free online Chess server. Play Chess now in a clean interface. No registration, no ads, no plugin required. Play Chess with the computer, friends or random opponents.
Play
Create a game Tournament Simultaneous exhibitions
Learn
Chess basics Puzzles Practice Coordinates Study Coaches
Watch
Lichess TV Current games Video library
Community
Players Teams Forum Questions & Answers
Tools
Analysis board Board editor Import game Advanced search
Sign in  Reconnecting
  1. Forum
  2. General Chess Discussion
  3. Doubt about how rules of the game

These days I was playing with a friend and at the end of the game we realized that the bishops were on the same diagonal, what do the rules say about it?

I *think* it's best if you have your pawns on the opposite color as your bishop in same-colored bishop endgames, though a draw is still very likely if material is even or close to it. I stand to be corrected though.

Here's a same-colored bishop endgame lost by Magnus Carlsen, just because:

http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1546405

Maybe the question is either about a game that started with an illegal starting position with both bishops of one player on the same colour e.g. Knight and Bishop interchanged, or an illegal move in the course of the game, where the bishop has moved to a square of another colour and thus became on the same colour as his other bishop.

7.2
If during agame it is found that the initial position of the pieces was incorrect, the game shall be cancelled and a new game shall be played.

7.5
If during a game it is found that an illegal move has been completed, the position immediately before the irregularity shall be reinstated. If the position immediately before the irregularity cannot be determined, the game shall continue from the last identifiable position prior to the irregularity. Articles 4.3 and 4.7 apply to the move replacing the illegal move. The game shall then continue from this reinstated position.
After the action taken under Article 7.5.a, for the first completed illegal move by a player the arbiter shall give two minutes extra time to his opponent; for the second completed illegal move by the same player the arbiter shall declare the game lost by this player. However, the game is drawn if the position is such that the opponent cannot checkmate the player’s king by any possible series of legal moves.
7.6
If, during a game, it is found that any piece has been displaced from its correct square the position before the irregularity shall be reinstated. If the position immediately before the irregularity cannot be determined, the game shall continue from the last identifiable position prior to the irregularity. The game shall then continue from this reinstated position.

In online chess all this is impossible, as the site takes care of the rules.